Categories

November 28, 2023

TOP FLIGHT PROMOTION: Uganda Rugby Union Championship Playoffs fixtures and dates confirmed.

2 min read

COURTERSY PHOTO: Boks Rugby after winning the 2022 championship final.

The Uganda Rugby Union via its twitter page has released the 2023 championship playoffs dates and fixtures.

Unlike the previous championship playoffs that only had four teams, the 2023 championships playoffs will have eight teams representing four different regions battling out for the promotion spot in the national top flight league after the confirmation of the fixtures and dates.

The 2023 championship is set to begin with quarter finals parings with some of the teams featuring in the URU championship for the first time.

The Quarter finals will be played on 27th May at Makerere Grounds and Busambaga Entebbe, the Semi Finals will be played at Jinja Dam Waters on 3rd June and Championship Final will be at Legends Rugby grounds on 10th June.

The eight teams set for the URU championship 2023:

  • Gulu City Falcons              (Northern Region Champion)
  • Njeru Hurricanes              (Eastern Region Runners Up)
  • Kitante Eagles                    (Central Region Champion)
  • Lira Big Boys                       (Northern Region Runners Up)
  • Elgon Wolves                      (Eastern Region Champion)
  • Mbarara Titans                  (Western Region Runners Up)
  • Tooro Lions                         (Western Region Champion)
  • Warriors                               (Central Region Runners Up)
PHOTO: 2022 URU Championship ;Mbarara Titans Vs Walukuba

Mbarara Titans and Lira Big Boys are the only teams that featured in last year’s championship and were eliminated by Walukuba and Boks respectively in the semifinals.

Boks went on to win the Championship final beating Walukuba 15:13, however Walukuba was later promoted to top flight league Nile Special Rugby Premier League. The 2022 Championship fixtures were played at Makerere Grounds.

Championship quarter finals fixtures:

27th May 2023:

MAKERERE:

▪️ 2:00pm- Gulu City Falcons Vs Njeru Hurricanes

▪️ 4:00pm- Kitante Eagles Vs Lira Big Boys

ENTEBBE:

▪️ 2:00pm- Elgon Wolves Vs Mbarara Titans

▪️ 4:00pm- Tooro Lions Vs Warriors

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

en_USEN