Categories

July 17, 2024

Medal Count for Uganda increases at the on going All Africa Games.

2 min read

In a monumental turn of events, Uganda’s Women’s and Men’s Rugby teams have seized the inaugural gold medals in Rugby 7s at the ongoing African Games in Accra, Ghana.

Men’s Rugby 7s display medals
(Courtesy Image)


Meanwhile, the Men’s team trumped Benin 56-00, courtesy of tries from Denis Etwau (3), Aaron Afoyrwoth (2), and one apiece from Phillip Wokorach, Alex Aturinda, Nobert Okeny, Desire Ayera, and Timothy Kisiga.

The women’s 7s showcased absolute dominion to overcome Madagascar 29-00 at the University of Ghana Stadium, making it four wins on the bounce and emerging as the overall victors.

Women Rugby 7s Display the Medals
(courtesy image)



The two make it four gold medals so far for Uganda in the 13th edition of the continental event.


In women’s football, Uganda’s U-20 Women’s National Football team, Queen Cranes, have won bronze in the third-place playoff game against Senegal.

The Queen Cranes celebration
(FUFA Image)



Under the stewardship of Sheryl Botes, the Queen Cranes needed a 6-5 shootout win to overcome Senegal at the ongoing African Games in Accra, Ghana.



The two sides had played out to a goalless stalemate in normal time of the contest.

Victory over Senegal sees the Queen Cranes become the first Ugandan football team to win silverware in Women’s Football on the continent.

Queens Cranes Coach – Botes will be glad for her first Continental award since taking over the team.
(FUFA Image)



Uganda has so far won 16 medals (4 Gold, 5 Silver, 7 Bronze) at the ongoing 13th African Games.

Medals won by Uganda at the African Games:

Swimming

1 Bronze
Gloria Muzito
Women’s 100m freestyle

Weightlifting

55Kg Category
1 Silver (Total)
1 Silver (Clean & Jerk)
1 Bronze (Snatch)

All from Davis Niyoita

Badminton

1 Gold
Women’s doubles
Husinah Kobugabe & Gladys Mbabazi

1 Silver
Women’s singles
Husinah Kobugabe

1 Bronze
Women’s Singles
Fadillah Shamika

Cycling

1 Gold
Individual Time Trial
Charles Kagimu

Athletics

1 Silver
Women’s 800m
Halima Nakaayi

1 Silver
Women’s 3000m steeplechase
Peruth Chemutai

1 Bronze
Women’s Javelin
Joyce Lalam

Boxing

1 Bronze
Minimum Weight
Innocent Tumusiime

1 Bronze
Featherweight
Kassim Murungi

Rugby

1 Gold
Men’s 7s
Rugby 7s Cranes

1 Gold
Women’s 7s
7s Lady Cranes


Women’s Football

1 Bronze
Queen Cranes

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Pin It on Pinterest

en_USEN